?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

O my GOSH! Am I really sitting down?

lol... I can't tell... everything hurts...I have been going non-stop all day/evening, the move out of my ex's place was an undertaking... I have too much crap. It's completely official I am single and on my own for the first time in sooooo long! Feels better than I thought it would:) I also saw abs on parade aka (the movie 300) last night and all I can say is Mmmmmm, I'm lucky to be blessed with great vision! Well, that and the fact that the whole Spartan blood letting thing had me so pumped I really got an amazing amount of physical labor accomplished. I feel so tuff... ROOOOAR!!!!!!!!

Yesterday I met with my college counselor and she helped me choose my classes, this too I have not done in such a long time but I am very happy with the goals I have set and can’t wait to start.

I got a message about the wish I made… I get to be psyched about that for a little while longer because confirmation will not be till next week.

My parents (who are also some of my very best friends) invited me to a mini vacation and you better believe I am going! 
have so much to look forward to!
………Which is good because though everything is moved my surroundings are a disastrous pit! I still have sooo much work cut out for me, Ah well… Guess a girl can’t have it all, at least not all at once…lol. One more swig of ice cold beer, need to get the grit out of my hair, and I’m off to dreamland. Tomorrow is game day and a bunch of peeps are coming over, no work for me! YaY! Ok… I truly can’t stand the disastrous pit… maybe I’ll do some work when the party’s over, I actually hope I’m not feeling inspired….*smirk*

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
siscriobhann
Apr. 2nd, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
Now you know the joy that is the Spartan army. They be nummy. Congrats on gettings stuff gone. Are you all done or is there more still?
little_flower_e
Apr. 2nd, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
Abs & bloodshed , What more could a girl want? :)
ROFL! Nummy is a great word but may be an understatement!

The only items still remaining are a PC chair, one large piece of wood and some large framed pictures in the garage as far as I know. He said I could leave those items there for awhile if I wanted to. It’s minor stuff that won‘t affect the perspective tenants he chooses to sub-rent to.

It is sooooo nice to have my dresser again! All my furniture just barely fits in my boudoir... It’s perfect.:)

Sorry we didn’t get to see ya for D&D. Our lady was really unwell. Later that night she was feeing much better. I went with the Lord & Lady of the castle to see Happy Feet at the theater. They had never seen it, and though I had, I missed a bit of the movie the first time because I was intoxicated. It was really great to see it again. It’s a really wonderful movie and I adore the soundtrack. I think I’ll be buying that one.

I was wondering if you could help me with a dilemma..... I can see the different pictures I add from my gallery when I respond to posts, but can’t see the pictures I post with my original journal entries. Do you know what I need to change so that I can see them?
*hug!* See you soon! Flower -----,-’--,-<@
Oh, and let me know if you need someone to check on the status of your “friends” availability....lol
siscriobhann
Apr. 4th, 2007 06:00 am (UTC)
Re: Abs & bloodshed , What more could a girl want? :)
My friend has not responded to my text of "what's the appartment number again? T?" so I have a feeling he may still be attached. *shrugs* We'll see.

Glad Deb's better. Wow you were busy on Saturday though. That's really not much that's still there. It's cool that he doesn't mind it hanging out there.

Happy Feet is a good flick. I just want to see "Meet the Robinsons" now.
little_flower_e
Apr. 7th, 2007 07:07 am (UTC)
Re: Meet the Robinsons doesn’t sound familiar…
I’ll have to look it up. We just got Happy Feet and the mini series The Lost Room on dvd. It was very interesting.
Well, who knows what the guy is thinking, could be attached… could be playing hard to get…. If you need me, ya know where to find me!
------,--’--,<@
siscriobhann
Apr. 4th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
Re: Abs & bloodshed , What more could a girl want? :)
As for the images things... well... those pictures show up depending on your formatting. If your journal format uses a standard picture and doesn't actually show pictures for each entry as well...well, there isn't much that can be done except creating a new layout that allows you to do that.

However, when I see your journal posts I do see different pics for each entry so I know they work and you're changing them according to mood/fancy.
hawaiiang
Apr. 2nd, 2007 06:12 am (UTC)
awesome!!
Looks like things are really going well for you!! That's great to hear. Knowing you are doing well brings a smile to my face : )

Hope you have a great vacation with your fam!
little_flower_e
Apr. 2nd, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
Things are going really well!
The pic is of my pet monitor Rivette, Its so nice to finally have my baby girl home with me where she belongs!

A rented truck with some strong guys took the last of my possessions and big items (furniture) to my new home on the 31st. This whole thing has been very hard, but in the end good for me, though I really didn’t want my life to be turned upside-down. My son is temporarily staying with our family, he wants to find a room to rent, though he has been offered a permanent place if he chooses to take it. Before all this transpired, my son was about to move out (probably in the next 6 months) and I was really looking forward to rediscovering myself as a woman and not just a mom. I just couldn’t take the neglect in my relationship anymore. Everything else was more important than I was. There was no communication, I felt like I was avoided for such a long time. There were many things about my ex that I really liked, but his treatment of me has not been one of them. I shouldn’t have to be second best in a relationship, and I never will be again. I deserve so much better than that. I have had so much love and support from friends and family (you played a part in that too! THANK YOU!!!). It didn’t take them long at all to build up my confidence to where it should be and erase the doubt I had in myself.

The trip with my family is centered around a tournament we signed up for coming up in a few weeks… bet you can guess where! Unfortunately, my sis can’t come so there will be no dancing for me this time, no way would I go out by myself. The first girlfriend I invited couldn’t make it, I asked another girl but I haven’t heard back yet. I’m almost positive she would not be interested in dancing the night away. It’s too bad you are so far away.... :( ....I’m sure it’s too much time and money to pop in for just for one night of boogie with a friend. Its also a Sun., Mon., Tues. nights, not a weekend. The other summer trip was cancelled because the birthday girl made other plans, so next time will be Christmas, unless they spring another mini-trip on me…lol.

It’s back to work for me tomorrow, should be fun this week because there will be gardening involved. I’m still working on the placement of all my things in my new space (dubbed the “disastrous pit” for the moment) but I suspect with some hard work it will be everything I hoped for.
May all your waves be perfect, and your sunbeams warm….
Take care! Flower---,--’--,-<@
(Anonymous)
Apr. 4th, 2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Things are going really well!
You may have felt it, and the treatment may have seemed that way. But in my heart you were NEVER second best, and don't ever think that you are.

Best of Luck in the Tournament!! (Grand Prize! You deserve it!)
little_flower_e
Apr. 7th, 2007 06:57 am (UTC)
Re: Things are going really well!
ROFL!!! Do I look Flipping stupid to you??? I must! Not second best? Your ACTIONS say that is a lie. You CHOICES say that is a lie. There are even many specific instances I could mention where your own WORDS say that is a lie! You need to first learn how to be honest with -yourself-, otherwise no one will ever be able to help you with whatever the issues you have that jammed up your brain. This little addition to my journal must be for the benefit of other people, (gee, I wonder who…….sheesh). If any of your girlfriends were treated by their partners the way you treated me, what would you tell them? You don’t have to answer that because I already know. You would say the guy is a LOSER and they deserve better! You would tell them to get the heck out of there quick. I’m quite positive of that. For someone who runs around calling himself a genius all the time, your memory and relationship skills are pretty sad. All I can say is you should have joined me for counseling if you cared about me even the tiniest bit. I was willing.

FYI- A statistic for you- If you spend more time with a friend of the opposite sex than your partner, 83% of the time they develop feelings for that other person. No surprise to me.
Thanks for the offer of good luck in the tournament! I believe you probably actually mean that.
Have a nice day! Flower ---,-’--,---<@
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Flower
little_flower_e
little_flower_e

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi